Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Above & Beyond we are committed to protecting your privacy online. This policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. By continuing to use this Site you are signifying your agreement to the terms of this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change this policy, and the contents of the website, from time to time so please check back now and then. If you have any queries about this statement please contact Above & Beyond, The Abbot’s House, Blackfriars, Bristol BS1 2NZ, by calling 0117 927 7120 Monday to Friday 9.00 am to 5.00 pm or by sending us an email to hello@aboveandbeyond.org.uk

How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, purchase raffle entry, take part in a prize draw or make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from a friend who asks for sponsorship for an event.

What information do we collect?

The types of information collected might include names, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and bank details. We collect information about how our website is used and may track which pages people visit when they click through from emails. See www.aboveandbeyond.org.uk/cookie-policy for further information about cookies.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims. This may include notifying you of activities and/or events organised by us which may be of interest to you, including fundraising activities. We do not share your information with service providers, associated organisations and agents.

We store your information on our database, on servers based in the UK. Access by our staff and volunteers is strictly controlled to these databases. We will only keep your information for as long as we need to for legal purposes.

We will not disclose any of your personal information to anyone else except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe that the law requires it.

When you are using our secure online payment pages you are going through to a partner company and the information you give such as your credit card number and contact information is provided to them so that the transaction can take place. We do not retain your Credit or Debit Card details.

We only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. You can change your mind at any time by contacting Above & Beyond, The Abbot’s House, Blackfriars, Bristol BS1 2NZ, by calling 0117 927 7120 Monday to Friday 9.00 am to 5.00 pm or by sending us an email to hello@aboveandbeyond.org.uk

How do we protect personal information?

We use a secure server when you make a payment or donation via our Website. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

As indicated above, we do not pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations or other organisations who may share our objectives. We will only disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you (for which we may charge a small fee) and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. To request a copy of the information Above & Beyond holds on you, please write to Above & Beyond, The Abbot’s House, Blackfriars, Bristol BS1 2NZ

Changes

If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us at Above & Beyond, The Abbot’s House, Blackfriars, Bristol BS1 2NZ, by calling 0117 927 7120 Monday to Friday 9.00 am to 5.00 pm or by sending us an email to hello@aboveandbeyond.org.uk

We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. If we do so, we will post notice of the change on our website and you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.